Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad

Report for APMO 2021


General information


  • 37 participating countries
  • 344 participating students
  • Mean score $\mu=11.86$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=7.33$
  • Gold cut-off $20$
  • Silver cut-off $15$
  • Bronze cut-off $10$

Country ranking


Click on a country name to see detailed results

Rank Country # of Contestants Total Score Gold Awards Silver Awards Bronze Awards Honorable Mentions
1 United States of America 10 281 1 2 4 3
2 Republic of Korea 10 243 1 2 4 3
3 Canada 10 194 1 2 4 3
4 Islamic Republic of Iran 10 188 1 2 4 2
5 Japan 10 182 1 2 4 3
6 Taiwan 10 177 1 2 4 3
7 Thailand 10 175 1 2 4 3
8 Hong Kong 10 163 1 2 4 3
9 Peru 10 161 1 2 4 2
10 Brazil 10 155 1 2 4 3
11 Mexico 10 153 1 2 4 2
12 Russia 10 153 1 2 4 3
13 Singapore 10 153 1 2 4 3
14 Kazakhstan 10 149 0 3 4 3
15 Malaysia 10 123 1 2 3 4
16 Australia 10 121 1 1 3 5
17 Philippines 10 119 0 1 6 3
18 Tajikistan 10 118 1 0 5 4
19 Argentina 10 116 1 1 2 6
20 Indonesia 10 116 1 1 2 5
21 Bangladesh 10 96 1 0 2 6
22 Saudi Arabia 10 92 0 0 3 6
23 Turkmenistan 10 72 0 0 0 10
24 New Zealand 10 72 0 0 0 7
25 Macedonia 10 63 0 1 2 2
26 Morocco 10 60 0 0 1 1
27 Colombia 10 58 0 0 2 3
28 Syria 10 56 0 0 2 1
29 Costa Rica 10 55 0 0 0 6
30 Nicaragua 10 50 0 0 1 4
31 El Salvador 6 38 0 0 0 5
32 Kyrgyzstan 10 34 0 0 1 3
33 Panama 7 24 0 0 0 1
34 Bolivia 3 22 0 0 0 3
35 Ecuador 10 20 0 1 0 0
36 Sri Lanka 5 16 0 0 0 2
37 Uruguay 3 12 0 0 1 0
Rank Country Con.* Score Awards (G,S,B,HM)
1 United States of America 10 281 1, 2, 4, 3
2 Republic of Korea 10 243 1, 2, 4, 3
3 Canada 10 194 1, 2, 4, 3
4 Islamic Republic of Iran 10 188 1, 2, 4, 2
5 Japan 10 182 1, 2, 4, 3
6 Taiwan 10 177 1, 2, 4, 3
7 Thailand 10 175 1, 2, 4, 3
8 Hong Kong 10 163 1, 2, 4, 3
9 Peru 10 161 1, 2, 4, 2
10 Brazil 10 155 1, 2, 4, 3
11 Mexico 10 153 1, 2, 4, 2
12 Russia 10 153 1, 2, 4, 3
13 Singapore 10 153 1, 2, 4, 3
14 Kazakhstan 10 149 0, 3, 4, 3
15 Malaysia 10 123 1, 2, 3, 4
16 Australia 10 121 1, 1, 3, 5
17 Philippines 10 119 0, 1, 6, 3
18 Tajikistan 10 118 1, 0, 5, 4
19 Argentina 10 116 1, 1, 2, 6
20 Indonesia 10 116 1, 1, 2, 5
21 Bangladesh 10 96 1, 0, 2, 6
22 Saudi Arabia 10 92 0, 0, 3, 6
23 Turkmenistan 10 72 0, 0, 0, 10
24 New Zealand 10 72 0, 0, 0, 7
25 Macedonia 10 63 0, 1, 2, 2
26 Morocco 10 60 0, 0, 1, 1
27 Colombia 10 58 0, 0, 2, 3
28 Syria 10 56 0, 0, 2, 1
29 Costa Rica 10 55 0, 0, 0, 6
30 Nicaragua 10 50 0, 0, 1, 4
31 El Salvador 6 38 0, 0, 0, 5
32 Kyrgyzstan 10 34 0, 0, 1, 3
33 Panama 7 24 0, 0, 0, 1
34 Bolivia 3 22 0, 0, 0, 3
35 Ecuador 10 20 0, 1, 0, 0
36 Sri Lanka 5 16 0, 0, 0, 2
37 Uruguay 3 12 0, 0, 1, 0

* Con. - Number of contestants


Awards


Show Gold Awards Julián Máximo Cabrera (Argentina)
Andres Buritica (Australia)
Md. Maruf Hasan Rubab (Bangladesh)
João Pedro Ramos Viana Costa (Brazil)
Zixiang Zhou (Canada)
Ching Yan Timothy Yau (Hong Kong)
Widjaja Stanve Avrilium (Indonesia)
Sina Azizeddin (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Kamio Yuhi (Japan)
Wong Jer Ren (Malaysia)
Omar Farid Astudillo Marbán (Mexico)
Yohan Min Lee (Peru)
Woojin Choi (Republic of Korea)
Andrej Goguadze (Russia)
Tse Yang, Lucas Boo (Singapore)
Pai-Li Cheng (Taiwan)
Usmonali Pakhavonov (Tajikistan)
Nithid Anchaleenukoon (Thailand)
Maxim Li (United States of America)
Show Silver Awards Bruno Martín Ziger (Argentina)
Hadyn Tang (Australia)
Olavo Paschoal Longo (Brazil)
Pablo Andrade Carvalho Barros (Brazil)
Arvin Sahami (Canada)
Eric Shen (Canada)
Jiamao Yu (Ecuador)
Chak Hei Chu (Hong Kong)
Tsz Fung Chui (Hong Kong)
Julistiono Aaron Alvarado (Indonesia)
Amir Mohammad Ghavi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Ilia Mahroughi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Sannormiya Takumi (Japan)
Oki Yuya (Japan)
Danat Duisenbekov (Kazakhstan)
Marlen Raushanov (Kazakhstan)
Yuriy Ten (Kazakhstan)
Chaang Tze Shen Tristan (Malaysia)
Tan Li Xuan (Malaysia)
Carlos Emilio Ramos Aguilar (Mexico)
Tomás Francisco Cantú Rodríguez (Mexico)
Mijail Leonel Gutierrez Bustamante (Peru)
Diego Alonso Coronado Alcala (Peru)
Immanuel Josiah Balete (Philippines)
Jimin Kim (Republic of Korea)
Yuchan Jung (Republic of Korea)
Luka Grashkoski (Macedonia)
Kirill Troshkin (Russia)
Samvel Chobanyan (Russia)
Xinghui Hu (Singapore)
Choo Ray Low (Singapore)
Wei-Hsuan Hsin (Taiwan)
Yi-Hsiang Chiao (Taiwan)
Gongphop Piyakamalanon (Thailand)
Vorapas Meejitpaisarn (Thailand)
Noah Walsh (United States of America)
Zifan Wang (United States of America)
Show Bronze Awards Matías Ezequiel Raimundez (Argentina)
Lorenzo Ruiz Díaz (Argentina)
William Cheah (Australia)
Xiaoyu Chen (Australia)
Jason Chi (Australia)
Nujhat Ahmed Disha (Bangladesh)
Adnan Sadik (Bangladesh)
Rodrigo Salgado Domingues Porto (Brazil)
Gabriel Ribeiro Paiva (Brazil)
Gustavo Neves Da Cruz (Brazil)
Yvens Ian Prado Porto (Brazil)
Warren Bei (Canada)
Kaixin Wang (Canada)
Thomas Guo (Canada)
Kevin Min (Canada)
Esteban Aparicio (Colombia)
Juan Esteban Reyes (Colombia)
Harris Leung (Hong Kong)
Wai Lok Lai (Hong Kong)
Tsz Tsz Oi Ip (Hong Kong)
Chun Hei Yiu (Hong Kong)
Salim Farrel Dwireswara (Indonesia)
Lianto Evelyn (Indonesia)
Amir Mohammad Bandari (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Pourya Mahmoudkhan (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Matin Yadollahi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Matin Arefnia (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Yoshida Tomoki (Japan)
Imoto Tasuku (Japan)
Kobayashi Koichiro (Japan)
Tokita Yui (Japan)
Miron Yurkevich (Kazakhstan)
Makhmut Omar (Kazakhstan)
Kozykorpesh Dyussenbayev (Kazakhstan)
Kazybek Bektemir (Kazakhstan)
Myrzabek Belekov (Kyrgyzstan)
Ian George Taye Cheng Ean (Malaysia)
Tan Ming Heng (Malaysia)
Vee Hua Zhi (Malaysia)
Daniel Alejandro Ochoa Quintero (Mexico)
Samantha Ruelas Valtierra (Mexico)
José Alejandro Reyes González (Mexico)
Pablo Alhui Valeriano Quiroz (Mexico)
Aguerjout Aya (Morocco)
Richard Antonio González Rugama (Nicaragua)
Joaquin Ernesto Guerra Camana (Peru)
Carla Sofia Fermin Jimenez (Peru)
Angelo D'Steffano Farfan Ore (Peru)
Luna Rodriguez Sebastian Hector (Peru)
Raphael Dylan Dalida (Philippines)
Shawn Darren Chua (Philippines)
Vincent Dela Cruz (Philippines)
Sarji Elijah Bona (Philippines)
Bryce Ainsley Sanchez (Philippines)
Jose Lorenzo Abad (Philippines)
Hyunwoo Choi (Republic of Korea)
Seunghwan Lee (Republic of Korea)
Minjun Kim (Republic of Korea)
Sangyeop Woo (Republic of Korea)
Blazhe Sukleski (Macedonia)
Nikola Spirovski (Macedonia)
Aleksandr Artem'Ev (Russia)
Aleksandr Eliseev (Russia)
Artem Efimov (Russia)
Aleksandr Karpov (Russia)
Alkhayat Marwan (Saudi Arabia)
Alshaikhi Hamza (Saudi Arabia)
Aldubaisi Mohammad (Saudi Arabia)
Ee Shua, Etienne Ong (Singapore)
Zihan Liu (Singapore)
Wern Jieh, Ryan Wong (Singapore)
Eason Cheong (Singapore)
Al Hussein Khalil (Syria)
Ali Backour (Syria)
Hsin-Jui Chen (Taiwan)
Po-Han Wu (Taiwan)
Chih-Kai Liao (Taiwan)
Wei-Fu Tseng (Taiwan)
Vazirdzhon Pirov (Tajikistan)
Jamshed Rustamov (Tajikistan)
Furuzonfar Rakhmonov (Tajikistan)
Usmon Aliev (Tajikistan)
Sino Khayridinov (Tajikistan)
Vasawat Rawangwong (Thailand)
Sarunyu Thongjarast (Thailand)
Worrawat Rungaramsin (Thailand)
Kitti Opasmetikul (Thailand)
Hernán Puschiasis (Uruguay)
Jaedon Whyte (United States of America)
Rishabh Das (United States of America)
Luke Robitaille (United States of America)
Xinyang Chen (United States of America)
Show Honorable Mentions Francesco Mozzatti (Argentina)
Ignacio Javier Naguil (Argentina)
Felipe Bautista Klir (Argentina)
Franco Bottazzi (Argentina)
Lucas Sandleris (Argentina)
Francisco Cirelli (Argentina)
Zirui (Harry) Zhang (Australia)
Yuzheng (Tony) Wu (Australia)
Cloris Xu (Australia)
Chenxiao (Kevin) Zhou (Australia)
Haibing Wang (Australia)
Dewan Saadman Hasan (Bangladesh)
Thamim Nur Zahin (Bangladesh)
Md. Fuad Al Alam (Bangladesh)
Muttakin Ahmed Chowdhury (Bangladesh)
Fahim Faiaz Adib (Bangladesh)
Muhaiminul Islam Ninad (Bangladesh)
Carlos Andrés Pozo Vargas (Bolivia)
Jaime Esteban Araujo Saenz (Bolivia)
Marvin Mario Martinez Nuñez (Bolivia)
Enzo Pontes Saraiva De Moraes (Brazil)
Marcelo Machado Lage (Brazil)
Miguel De Carvalho Oliveira (Brazil)
Antoine Labelle (Canada)
Andrew Wen (Canada)
James Yang (Canada)
Lorenzo Sarria (Colombia)
Nicolás Palencia (Colombia)
Juan Felipe Vargas (Colombia)
José Javier Álvarez Pacheco (Costa Rica)
Alejandro Campos Rojas (Costa Rica)
Ernesto Mariano Delgado Páez (Costa Rica)
Leonardo Loría Vinueza (Costa Rica)
Nicole Lipschitz Kesselman (Costa Rica)
Carlos Felipe Shum Apuy (Costa Rica)
Fernado Daniel Domínguez Castaneda (El Salvador)
José Manuel Cabrera Guardado (El Salvador)
José Miguel Carranza Escobar (El Salvador)
Jaime Sebastián Punyed González (El Salvador)
César Esaú Flores Martínez (El Salvador)
Hon Tsun Hanks Chong (Hong Kong)
Nick Hang Cheng (Hong Kong)
Lingrui Xie (Hong Kong)
Bendatu Vanya Priscillia (Indonesia)
Benedict Elbert (Indonesia)
Janong Andrew Daniel (Indonesia)
Mariangel Gabriela Erin (Indonesia)
Waluyo Sandy Kristian (Indonesia)
Ali Reza Rezaei (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Mohammad Reza Khosravian (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Takayama Hiroto (Japan)
Sugai Ryomei (Japan)
Hamaguchi Yuma (Japan)
Alikhan Alpysbekov (Kazakhstan)
Nurassyl Abdirazak (Kazakhstan)
Abylay Dalabay (Kazakhstan)
Erbol Esengulov (Kyrgyzstan)
Tilek Askerbekov (Kyrgyzstan)
Erdan Apiev (Kyrgyzstan)
Woon Jian Xiang (Malaysia)
Tee Jin Seng (Malaysia)
Bryan Lee Shi Yang (Malaysia)
Ang Xing Yi (Malaysia)
Diego Alfonso Villarreal Grimaldo (Mexico)
Ana Illanes Martínez De La Vega (Mexico)
Enoua Mouad (Morocco)
Ning Chin (New Zealand)
Tobias Devereux (New Zealand)
Brena Merz (New Zealand)
Hamish Baguley (New Zealand)
James Xu (New Zealand)
Eric Lee (New Zealand)
Ethan Lu (New Zealand)
Marcos Ulises Sánchez (Nicaragua)
Néstor Daniel González Trujillo (Nicaragua)
Isaac Dahir Rodríguez Gutiérrez (Nicaragua)
Carlos Alberto Solórzano García (Nicaragua)
Alejandro Aguilar (Panama)
Eduardo Josue Balbuena Velasquez (Peru)
Juan Mathius Tasayco Pachas (Peru)
Stephen James Ty (Philippines)
Steven Reyes (Philippines)
Filbert Ephraim Wu (Philippines)
Gyudong Lee (Republic of Korea)
Min Kyu Choi (Republic of Korea)
Jaehoon Shin (Republic of Korea)
Stefanija Kuzmanovska (Macedonia)
Damjan Davkov (Macedonia)
Dmitrij Cherepanov (Russia)
Vladimir Ovsyannikov (Russia)
Artemij Rubcov (Russia)
Alghamdi Muath (Saudi Arabia)
Nassief Abdulrahman (Saudi Arabia)
Al Aithan Hadi (Saudi Arabia)
Aljabri Khalid (Saudi Arabia)
Albaik Mahdi (Saudi Arabia)
Qanash Rafaa (Saudi Arabia)
Jin Tao Lim (Singapore)
Yan Xi Peh (Singapore)
Keyn-Hantz, Edden Chew (Singapore)
Thidas Bandara Wanasinghe (Sri Lanka)
Pulitha Thiyasara Gunawardana (Sri Lanka)
M. Fouad Almouine (Syria)
Wei-Chung Chen (Taiwan)
Hung-Yu Chen (Taiwan)
Chung-Chun Huang (Taiwan)
Abdurauf Khatamov (Tajikistan)
Emomalijon Murodzoda (Tajikistan)
Raufdzhon Dadabaev (Tajikistan)
Timur Usmonov (Tajikistan)
Pipitchaya Sridam (Thailand)
Siravit Hengsuvanich (Thailand)
Sitta Tantikul (Thailand)
Dovlet Nurmyradov (Turkmenistan)
Emir Vellekov (Turkmenistan)
Aydyn Garlyyev (Turkmenistan)
Jennet Zamanova (Turkmenistan)
Akgurban Jumayev (Turkmenistan)
Hajymuhammet Atayev (Turkmenistan)
Muhammetmyrat Gochmyradov (Turkmenistan)
Nagym Tanrygulyyev (Turkmenistan)
Didar Gayypov (Turkmenistan)
Dovletgeldi Isayev (Turkmenistan)
Daniel Xia (United States of America)
Andrew Gu (United States of America)
Quanlin Chen (United States of America)

Statistics by problem


Problem 1

  • Mean score $\mu=5.84$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=2.23$

Problem 2

  • Mean score $\mu=2.07$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=2.89$

Problem 3

  • Mean score $\mu=2.62$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=3.29$

Problem 4

  • Mean score $\mu=0.85$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=1.90$

Problem 5

  • Mean score $\mu=0.49$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=1.51$